Questions & Answers

Is it possible to use StudioLive 24R, 16R, and/or 32R WITHOUT hardware, such as the 32S mixer console?

0 votes
142 views
asked Nov 19, 2020 in StudioLive Series III by cemmanisali (200 points)
Is it possible to use StudioLive 24R, 16R, and/or 32R WITHOUT hardware, such as the 32S mixer console? In other words to control gain, etc. via software?

I'm interested in buying a 24R to use with ASIO4ALL to expand my channels in my studio. I will be hooking it up to PC via a CAT-5 cable. I see that the 24R does not have any knobs for gain or +48v phantom power. I was wondering how these are controlled, and if additionally purchasing hardware like a mixer surface, such as the 32S is required, or just optional. Ideally, if these parameters can be controlled via drivers, that would be great since I wouldn't need to buy the mixing console.

Thanks for the responses

Cheers

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 26, 2020 by jonnydoyle (384,010 points)
 
Best answer
These mixers are controlled by installing Universal Control on your computer and connecting over a network or USB connection. You can use UC-Surface on a networked devices for control.
0 votes
answered Nov 23, 2020 by erhardschwenk (1,860 points)
Since those are fully functionsl Rack Mixers, this is sure possible. You just need some Tablet or Computer to use the control surface. I would suggest to add a WLAN AP at the control Port so you cann do that wireless from anywhere in reach of the AP.
...