Questions & Answers

Universal Control shows mostly blacked out screen when connected via WiFi, works fine via USB.

0 votes
266 views
asked Sep 20, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by michaelschilhab (200 points)
Can't find this answer anywhere on your forum. Installed UC on a HP windows laptop last night (Windows 10 64 bit) and was able to connect the laptop to the mixer's attached WiFi router, but when I launch and connect with UC, I cannot get a usable screen. Almost everything is blacked (or dark greyed) out. Rebooted both the console and the computer to see if that helped, but no change. Works fine when Windows laptop is connect via USB cable and also works fine on my MacBook via WiFi, as always. Is this a known issue? Is there any easy fix for this? Maybe a setting in Windows that I'm unaware of?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 20, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
selected Sep 24, 2019 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Your UC Surface needs permission to control the mixer. Go to Settings, look for "Device Permissions". Type in the code 12345. Now UC Szrface should be fully working. Still you have to set "UC Surface Permssions".

UC_Surface_ReferenceManual_EN_04042019
9 The Settings Page
9.1.1 Device Permissions
0 votes
answered May 29 by chrisdelaguila (140 points)
There's a dropdown in that window.  Select FOH and you should have access to everything.  It's a way to give people access on their various devices (mixing their own monitors for example) and limit what they have access to so they don't accidently turn down your main mix faders or something.  Hope that helps.
...