Questions & Answers

Impact XT routing bug

+2 votes
281 views
asked May 25, 2018 in Studio One 4 by fransvannispen (3,760 points)
Dear Presonus,

There is a bug in the routing of Impact XT, when coming from an S3 session or preset. The chosen channels do not line up, so there is no sound at first. For example, I have my kick on mono 1 in S3, but in Impact XT, it shows up on channel 9 stereo in stead.

Regards,

Frans van Nispen

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jun 12, 2018 by brianmeisner1 (193,380 points)
 
Best answer
There is currently an issue that has been logged with PreSonus in that the version 3 Impact files are not correctly routing to version 4 Impact XT.  The workaround is to manually re-configure your outputs in version 4.  Should this issue be resolved in a future build of Studio One 4, you will want to check the release notes of that build.
+1 vote
answered May 22 by davidpandone (330 points)
How about a link to directions on how to "manually re-configure outputs".  Version 4.5 of Studio One is out, my Impact XT still sends a signal to Studio One but won't record anything...
...