Questions & Answers

Please provide a pdf manual for Studio One 4

+321 votes
5,656 views
asked May 25, 2018 in Look and Feel by donsanders (670 points)
There are a huge number of users, customers I should say, that find it very difficult to effectively utilize online only manuals. I want to be able to print out the manual, bind it, read it anywhere at anytime, highlight passages, flag the pages, and perhaps one of the most important issues is not to have to switch back and forth on screen between the program window(s) and a help file window. I find it very tedious and it completely destroys my workflow and continuity.  I need a manual in book form that I can study.

I realize one may print pages from the online help but users can't really be expected to print out a several hundred page manual screen by screen.

Please accept that there are many who prefer a printed manual and provide a pdf that can be printed by users that require it.

21 Answers

+31 votes
answered May 25, 2018 by ronbroach (560 points)
I agree with this totally. A printed reference in invaluable for studying the program when you are not at the computer. Please provide a pdf version so we can reference it on tablets/phones other devices without having S1 installed.
+12 votes
answered May 26, 2018 by bobrichard (670 points)
A tech support representative has assured me that they are working on a PDF manual and that it will be available later.
+16 votes
answered May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley (735,880 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+7 votes
answered Jun 3, 2018 by lisarowe (1,740 points)
I asked if they could please send me a real book.  I don't think I should have to print it out myself.  They don't care.  (This is from the support ticket and subsequent emails I had with someone late last year.)

I would pay for the book, if necessary.

A PDF would be better than the online version for all of Don's reasons.

PLEASE, can it at least have a proper index?
+6 votes
answered Jun 6, 2018 by robertrivera2 (350 points)
Can you make an ePub version for iBooks? Another competitor has one and each time it gets updated I receive an epdated iBook notification
+2 votes
answered Jun 22, 2018 by joeogle (920 points)
+4 votes
answered Jul 5, 2018 by CurtisShelton (230 points) 1 flag
I have created one as a .pdf which I will be glad to share if that is allowed. It has an extensive index (although not internally linked).

Just send me an e-mail.

Curtis
+2 votes
answered Jul 10, 2018 by csdfg (540 points)
The online manual has its uses and it is colorful. However, when I search for, say, a single keyword or phrase, the number of online manual results is often overwhelming. And while my word or phrase might be contained in each of the returned results, I am required to read through each of the results, one by one, to locate my search words. In my opinion, a PDF version is much more easily used for searching very specific topics. Perhaps both versions of the manual could exist side-by-side?
+2 votes
answered Aug 1, 2018 by marcomonchi (340 points)
I quote for pdf manual  
I like to make a print version
To consulte and study anyware
Thank....for presonus studio one Team work...
–1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2018 by Timoriley (130 points)

A help viewer is fine for quick referencing while working. It is not suitable for cover to cover reading. We need a PDF version today. Also, why no web version?

What could take more than one day to produce a PDF Manual? Give me the text and pictures. I will create a fully indexed PDF Manual perfectly formatted with a clickable table of contents in less than a day. That you don't have one available today is a big "screw you" to all your customers. At least let us create our own by removing the copy limit from the help viewer (the print option is a joke). What are you afraid of? Misuse of the ****** manual? Ridiculous. 

I repeat, send me the content. I will create the manual today. Future updates can be processed is less than a day. I will handle the English version. I am sure people will volunteer for each other language. This should not be that difficult or drawn-out folks.

 

–1 vote
answered Aug 26, 2018 by nilsblomqvist (990 points)
I´m in the countryside far away from any kind of internet connection.

The absence of a downloadable MANUAL is what´s keeping me from buying Studio One 4.

From what I can see, this software is so loaded with possibilities that constantly consulting the manual is a must for quite som time.

I keep my manuals on a separate computer whith a monitor in portrait mode for easy access and reading. Printed manual is also OK.

On-line (only) manuals are preventing some of us to give our money to Presonus.
+3 votes
answered Sep 27, 2018 by kozmyk (1,060 points)
Yup. There's a real need for the pdf format manual.
Especially for us semis and casuals.
The way the pdf search functions is much better than that we have now.
The Help search often misses words.
+2 votes
answered Sep 30, 2018 by anthonycheeks (180 points)
I concur with all of the other posts.   A downloadable PDF manual is far superior to online-only content.     I find it astonishing that a technology company thought it was a good idea to not have a user manual for such a complex application.    When I worked as a programmer years ago, the head of the department would always ask us to justify our design suggestion by answering a simple question.

Why is it a good idea to do it this way?  

I would love to have hard the responses from the Studio 1 design team if my old manager had asked them,  

"Why is it a good idea to not provide a user manual"?
+4 votes
answered Oct 12, 2018 by Scoox (9,940 points)
+1

Basically either provide a PDF version, or fix the help search. Using my PDF reader of choice, I can have the search function highlight the word I'm looking for. It can show me a list of all matches in context. The current S1 manual finds the pages containing the searched text but it doesn't tell you where on the page it is, and the page is not searchable so you basically need to look through the whole thing looking for that one word.

I honestly don't see the need to re-invent this wheel. PDF works well, is universal and high-quality free PDF readers abound.
+2 votes
answered Oct 17, 2018 by harifloura1 (270 points)
+1 on a PDF manual, urgently needed to speed up my learning curve!

CurtisShelton how can we contact you? (no email in your answer)
+2 votes
answered Oct 29, 2018 by cedricmialaret (420 points)
Absolutely agree.

Also, on a PDF (or an HTML documentation for that matter), you can search on the page with CTRL-F.

You can't with Studio One 4 documentation.
–1 vote
answered Nov 26, 2018 by hawthornepotts (160 points)
huh a pdf manual is just the right think to do. like really
0 votes
answered Dec 27, 2018 by christopherkilmer (280 points)
I agree with this, but I don't want to print it.  I want to be able to add the pdf to my tablet so I can read the manual and learn new things while on the go, in bed, etc.
+3 votes
answered Jan 10 by danielpatterson1 (520 points)
selected Jan 10 by donsanders
 
Best answer
A PDF version of the Studio One 4.1 Reference Manual is available now:

https://www.presonus.com/products/Studio-One/downloads
0 votes
answered Jan 10 by donsanders (670 points)

smiley Thank you PreSonus!  The manual is very much appreciated.

0 votes
answered Apr 14 by miratonemoog (150 points)
Yea, in German too, please!
...