Questions & Answers

Feature request: import sheet music into Notion (from pdf or image file to musicxml)

+67 votes
1,126 views
asked Aug 24, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by Terry Hornsby (950 points)
I can't understand why Notion can export to pdf, but can't import from pdf. This function would be hugely valuable.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 5 by roberttrede (2,840 points)
selected Jan 5 by Terry Hornsby
 
Best answer

I am in full agreement that Notion should be able to import music scores (ideally both in standard notation and guitar tab.... but I'd certainly be happy with only standard notation.) There are quite a few programs out there now that can do this. Smartscore comes to mind. To my way of thinking, Notion 6 is really behind the curve on this one.

How many "votes" does it take before Presonus will actually pay attention and add this capability? 

+3 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (911,890 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+7 votes
answered Nov 25, 2018 by michaelfox10 (300 points)
I totally agree.  

Importing notation from a .pdf and from a .xml file would be very useful.  

Finale does it.

I am not certain, but I think Sibelius also does it.
+2 votes
answered Jul 31, 2019 by mrmr4 (230 points)
Agreed.. Scanning files directly should also be a feature as well to importing from pdf or even jpeg. Please dont make me take refuge in a competitors product Presonus. This is a sure fire win for all.
...