Questions & Answers

Patterns: Dragging UP and DOWN on a step shall edit velocity

+15 votes
144 views
asked May 25, 2018 in Editing by masterJoe (2,420 points)
retagged Jun 5, 2018 by masterJoe
When drawing steps I would like to be able to directly adjust the velocity moving the mouse up (higher values) and down (lower values) during drawing.

I am used to this behavior from Geist (fxpansion) and it feels pretty natural :)

Also the last drawn velocity shall be remembered so that when I draw the next step it uses this velocity automatically.

Speeds up workflow a LOT!

Thx

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 25, 2018 by AlexTinsley (827,410 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered May 25, 2018 by robertgray3 (32,890 points)
Good idea, love the title.

The King on High Doth Decree: Velocity Shall Be Edited with Thy Mouse!
0 votes
answered May 25, 2018 by Funkybot (21,320 points)
I think that clicking up or down on a note or note selection should move the note(s). However, if you wanted to do Ctrl+drag up or down to edit velocity, I'd support that.
...