Questions & Answers

When is the next update for Studio One 4 being released?

+3 votes
872 views
asked May 29, 2018 in Studio One 4 by meep (310 points)
Hello,

Why does Studio One 4 have so many bugs?

I've just begun using Studio One 4 after upgrading from version 3.5 and I already have experienced multiple bugs and workflow related issues.

The biggest issue I've had so far is the less than seamless integration from Impact to Impact XT. For instance, many of my pads are no longer correlated to the former track number of which they were previously assigned ( Kicks were once assigned to mono 1 and now they are showing up on Stereo 4, etc).

This is an extremely frustrating issue as my songs no longer sound the same due to being rearranged without my consent.

 Is there anyway to go about reintegrating Studio One 4 to have the same settings as my version of Studio One 3.5?

Is Presonus working on updates for V4?

5 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jun 25, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4 (219,640 points)
 
Best answer
Software companies are always working on updates for every release version, excluding discontinued product versions of course.

End users will typically not be given very much if any advanced notice of those release dates.

If the demo of Studio One 4 is not sufficient for your current needs or expectations, please wait for a maintenance update or contact tech support to assist you in resolving any technical issues.  Thank you.
0 votes
answered May 30, 2018 by robertgray3 (26,070 points)
Judging by past releases, could be 2-3 months at least. Just a guess. I would stick to v3.5.6 for opening projects and patches you created in earlier versions until they work that out.

I guarantee they're working on ironing out the more visible issues like the Melodyne display and Impact/Sample One v3 patch compatibility. I mean, literally the first thing I tried in v4 was opening an Impact Kit and Sample One instrument I made in v3. Immediately I noticed that the SO filter section and automation was all messed up when importing v3 patches and the Impact routing was not the same as when I saved it in v3. I reported it instantly and they told me a few other people did as well.
+2 votes
answered May 30, 2018 by vasilykorytov (7,930 points)

brave people that switch to 4.0. studio one v3 was released at May 2015, actually it was stable like at 3.2-3.3, after a year or even more.

nevertheless, if noone would use and report bugs in 3.0 and 3.1, we would never get a stable great 3.5. I'm sure that 4 will also be stable, but this will take time.

obligatory comic about typical software development: 

0 votes
answered May 30, 2018 by grimeyneedle (3,010 points)
What you are experiencing arent bugs but a lack of backwards compatibility between Impact & Impact XL.  They needed a 3 to 4 convertor
0 votes
answered May 30, 2018 by robertgray3 (26,070 points)
Hah! Pretty funny Dilbert comic.

To be fair, to the customer there is absolutely no difference between a bug and a missing feature (like a converter). There are just large problems and small problems. I don't see an Legacy versions of Impact / Sample One in my instruments browser, so to anyone who wants to use a library they've built up of Impact and Sample One instruments with the new features of 4, no backwards compatibility is a large problem. For others, it's a small problem. How quickly it gets fixed will tell us how big a problem they think it is for most people I guess.
...