Questions & Answers

how to avoid getting a pop sound when turning off an Eris 4.5 monitor from a power strip

0 votes
366 views
asked May 30, 2018 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by sidr (120 points)
I've recently purchased a pair of Eris 4.5 monitors to listen to music from my desktop. It's connected to the the sound card in the desktop via the supplied aux jack that goes into the unbalance rca inputs at the back of the speaker. It's working well but for a simple problem:

To save the power button in front of the monitor I've tried switching off the monitors from an external switch on my power strip. However,  whenever I do that there is a popping noise that is emited from the speaker. I've tried various things including switching off the computer before the speakers, decreasing the volume to 0 from the front of the speakers before turning it off etc but I the speakers still emit the pop sound. There is no such problem when I use the power button on the speaker.

However, I suspect that the power button will fail sooner or later so I do want turn off the monitors with an external switch. Is there any way to do it without the popping noise and without having to invest in a power conditioner? Thanks.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 30, 2018 by joeljossie (3,800 points)
I have never heard of the power button failing on any set of speakers. Especially when - like on the Eris e4.5s - it's a switch, not a button. Just use that.

Flipping the switch on a power strip does the exact same thing as just unplugging it. It doesn't allow the amp to turn itself off properly. I'm pretty sure that by sharply cutting power like that you're more likely to do damage to the speakers themselves than if you just used the switch on the speakers. It's a pretty solid switch.
0 votes
answered Jun 4, 2018 by steviemasters (2,870 points)
The power switch on a monitor first cuts the signal and then releases the power and it prevents pops which can damage a speaker.  That is why you do not hear an audible pop.  Leaving the signal active and then cutting power via a power bar is not effectively cutting the signal before powering down which is why you get the popping sound.  It is not a safe way to power off your monitors.

Replacement rocker switches for a studio monitor are literally under 10.00 a piece and take maybe 15 min to replace, a small price to pay rather than having to replace a damaged monitor.

From experience, the rocker switches will easily last 10 years or more.  I have replaced switches on Dynaudio's and on Adam monitors, the switches on Presonus monitors are no different and the least expensive component on your speaker.
...