Questions & Answers

AAF / pro tools and avid....

+1 vote
329 views
asked May 30, 2018 in Studio One 4 by martyc1 (1,570 points)
edited Jun 1, 2018 by martyc1
With the AAF support, will I be able to have someone send me an AAF file, I master, and then send it back so a video editor can open it back up in Avid?  We have video editors that work with Pro Tools audio engineers. They export an AAF file from AVID, send it over and get it back a few days later.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2018 by brianmeisner1 (183,310 points)
 
Best answer
Studio One 4 will open AAF files and it will also save to the AAF format.  If there is a specific workflow that you are dependent upon, it is highly recommended that you download the Studio One 4 Demo from your my.presonus.com account and test for this functionality.
0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2018 by martyc1 (1,570 points)

I just grabbed something from a video editor using avid and I see this.  Her project has a mix of mp4s. mxf and mov files.  I can't believe avid editors do this back and forth workflow with protools editors.  My only option is to export a 'song mixdown' as either a wav or aif file.

...