Questions & Answers

Sampler XT - Record wait for Transport, audio input or countdown

+3 votes
73 views
asked Jun 1, 2018 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by steviemasters (2,790 points)
Is there any way to have Sampler XT wait for input before recording a sample?  Currently from what I can see, if I want to sample something such as a vst or live instrument I hit record, then I have to dash my mouse to the play button if its a vst, or fly my hands to my keyboard if I am playing something or move over to my edrum while Sampler just records dead space.

Is there any way to have this wait for input before recording?  It would be nice to press record on Sampler XT, and then when I have that set hit play on the transport for it to begin sampling from a vst, and for instrument or live it would be nice for it to wait for audio either at a certain level or a hot key or midi input, or at least a countdown to allow us to record into the sampler without it just running off and causing more clicks having to edit out recorded air.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2018 by AlexTinsley (733,960 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jun 4, 2018 by grimeyneedle (2,910 points)
Use the gate record instead but you'll have to play with the thresholds for what you need
...