Questions & Answers

Save window layout

+3 votes
256 views
asked Jun 7, 2018 in Studio One 4 by adammather (330 points)
Hi,

I use a laptop plugged into a second monitor with the mix view on the laptop and the main arrange window on the second monitor.

Is there a way I can save this as a default view? Every time I create a new song  have to reconfigure the view.

I have tried saving the view as a template but it does not open as described above.

Any help much appreciated.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 13, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4 (207,570 points)
 
Best answer

It's not currently possible.

If you would like to make a feature request for StudioOne to be added in a future release, we have a forum section specifically for Feature Requests.
http://answers.presonus.com/studio-one-feature-requests

*You must be logged into the Answers Site in order to post your feature request.

Read through the previous posts to see if your request is already added by another user. If so, post in their listing to add to the numbers requesting the feature you would like to see added.

Link to previous feature requests:

http://answers.presonus.com/questions/studio-one-feature-requests?sort=views

0 votes
answered Feb 13 by henrykkaufman (140 points)
Hi

You can create empty song, layout windows as you wish and then save it as a song preset - it will be available under "User" tab when creating a new song.

Cheers
...