Questions & Answers

Studio 4 Artist require VST and AU and Rewire Support for third party plugins?

–1 vote
9,364 views
asked Jun 13, 2018 in Studio One 4 by ryangentry (150 points)
I'm running studio one 3 artist right now I and want to use third party plugins. I'm trying to figure out if I can upgrade to studio 4 artist and be able to do this. Or do I have to get the VST/AU/Re-Wire support Add-on?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 13, 2018 by AlexTinsley (884,900 points)
 
Best answer
Studio One Artist version 3 or 4 you will need to acquire the VST/AU - Rewire Add-On to enable that functionality in Studio One Artist.

or you can upgrade to Studio One 4 Pro which includes this functionality.

See this comparison chart for details of differences between the versions.

https://www.presonus.com/products/Studio-One/compare-versions
0 votes
answered Mar 30 by philipnwanz (170 points)
You have to purchase the VST/AU and Rewire support add-on to be able to use third party plugins
...