Questions & Answers

Can you control the New NSB Stage boxes with just a laptop or tablet running Universal Control software?

0 votes
158 views
asked Jun 14, 2018 in Networked Stage Box by shaneprentiss (220 points)
I have connected our NSB16 to our Laptop Mac Pro running Sierra.  When i open Universal control I see that the nsb16 is connected, but it wont let me click on the icon.  It works for the demo button.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 21, 2018 by Michael Martin (85,810 points)
 
Best answer
No.

The NSB products are not mixers. They only house Preamps. Control for the preamps must happen from one of the Series 3 mixers over AVB.

UC will only display the NSB's for Firmware Updates only.
0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2018 by franksmit (140 points)

Is this a developer feature for in the future? "Remote controlling the preamps in the Universal Control Software"

...