Questions & Answers

Tool for modulation

+36 votes
577 views
asked Jun 22, 2018 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by wibem (650 points)
edited Jun 22, 2018 by wibem
It would be  nice to have a modulation tool in SO1 to make easy modulations of every parameter of every plugin. Just drag'n drop e. g. the lfo to the pitch knob (or the parameter in a list) and done. Like it is in Bitwig, very easy, intuitive. SO1 should not stay behind.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (906,520 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jul 11, 2018 by eiphenellden (940 points)

Completely agree with you and the concept, it's maybe in waveform 9 too.

that was my reply on a similar request :

"That would be so great!

Like having a section (a simple list or 2d space with nodes) where you can create an unlimited number of modulators (lfos, steps, random, bezier curves mesures, and more) and assign those to any parameter(s) in a similar way as a automations, on plugins knobs, track volume/pan...

(and once it's assigned having a ghost automation curve preview in the automation section of the track)

That would be also smart to have the type of modulator inside the modulator settings and not different type of modulators component so we are able to switch the type after the modulator has been created and assigned on many things.

That would give us the possibility to modulate many settings with one knob only if desired, and make pretty cool effects everywhere procedurally heart.

Hope folks at Presonus think that it would be nice to see too."

...