Questions & Answers

What is the best way to provide a balanced headph volume between a mic volume and the playback from S1?

0 votes
112 views
asked Jul 3, 2018 in Studio One 4 by boweevil88 (190 points)
I used to use the Presonus 44VSL interface which included a knob on the front that balanced/mixed the incoming mic volume against the DAW playback volume.  This knob does not exist on my new Studio 1810 Interface.  Is there not a way to achieve the same thing?  

I've found that I can just turn down the master vol slider on my DAW, but that's a pain in many ways.  If I forget to do it when I open a new song I blow the head off the artist.

Additionally, I tried to set up a Cue Mix on outputs 3/4.  But this output channel seems to sum into the Main outputs and overloads the 1810.  This makes no sense to me either!!!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 9, 2018 by boweevil88 (190 points)
selected Jul 10, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer
OK.  I think I'll try to answer my own question.  I hope this helps others.

There were two issues that are somewhat related but separate.  I'll address both.

1) The mix knob.

Since there is no physical mix knob on the Studio 1810, I've found that you must utilize a software volume controller.  There are several ways I figured out how to do this.

a) Just turn down the Master Fader.  OK, not great but works fine.  You run the risk of opening a new song, forget to pull down the master fader, and then blow the ears off of your headphone listeners.  That's not fun.  You also have to pull it back to 0 to continue mixing.

b) Better solution. - Create a new output on channels 3/4 in the Song Options Audio screen.  Mark this output as a Cue Mix.  Now, you have an independent output level AND independent channel volumes that you can control, so you don't have to mess with any channel sliders you may have set already and don't want to change.  This option only works well, though, if you change the way that the Universal Controller software is set up by default (that's problem #2 that I asked about and will answer below)

With option B, you can hardwire the 3/4 output to whatever channel on your board you want.  I piped it into an open stereo channel I have.  Now, if I want us all to hear the Cue Mix, I just turn off my main input and turn on the Cue Mix input and there it is!

#2) The problem was output 3/4 being summed into the main output.  This happens due to the Universal Controller software.  It's a little weird to figure out.  But when you check on the big 3/4 output buttons on the right, you get a whole new set of channel sliders that are yellow as opposed to the Main out White. You have to ensure that your 3/4 outs are not going into your Main out and that your Main out are not going into your 3/4 outs.  Crazy that it's defaulted that way.

Once those are muted correctly, they act totally independent of each other.
0 votes
answered Jul 9, 2018 by karlbennett (140 points)
I really want to know this as well. I had a firepod with the same dial; one extreme was input signal and the other was playback. It was perfect. Now I have a studio 18/24 and I want to do the same thing.

For example I don’t always want to hear the input mic when recording, i’d Rather the processed signal.

Please help
...