Questions & Answers

If I buy a new AudioBox, do I get Studio One 4 or an earlier version?

0 votes
491 views
asked Jul 4, 2018 in Studio One by kimiceman (210 points)

I currently have NO versions of Studio One. I almost bought Studio One 4 Artist a la carte, but I realized what a great deal it is to get it with a piece of hardware. I have a recording interface but I could use another one, so I plan on buying a new AudioBox and using the Studio One Artist that comes with the hardware purchase. 

My question is whether or not the VERSION of Studio One that I'll get to download is dependent on the age of the hardware. For example, if I buy a new AudioBox from my local Guitar Center, but it's older stock from last year (with an older serial number), will I only get Studio One version 3? Or is the version of Studio One that I get to download based on the date that I purchase/register the hardware? I'm buying this mostly for the software, so getting version 4 is my priority. Thanks!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 6, 2018 by kimiceman (210 points)
selected Jul 10, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer
I'll answer my own question:

My AudioBox just arrived. The registration asked for purchase date and serial number, and StudioOne 4 was available, so I'm guessing it's dependent on date of purchase, not on date of manufacture.
0 votes
answered Jul 6, 2018 by darrenwiltshire (150 points)
I'd also like to know this. I'm a new user and looking to buy the itwo bundle, but can wait if it doesn't come with Studio One version 4.
...