Questions & Answers

Touch Screen Lag

0 votes
47 views
asked Jul 7 in StudioLive Series III by John Winiarski (150 points)
Will there be a firmware update for all the StudioLive III Series Mixers for the touching screen to be more responsive? I noticed after viewing quite a few tutorials, the touch screen doesn't respond properly.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 9 by benpierce (46,440 points)
 
Best answer
It's a hardware limitation because it is a resistive touchscreen, not a capacitive touch. Firmware has nothing to do with it.
0 votes
answered Jul 10 by chriswoodhouse (390 points)
Is it possible the "screen not responding properly" is a case of people being used to capacitive touch and aren't always pushing hard enough for the resistive touchscreen to respond?  I wonder if, with practice, and getting used to a little firmer touch, it would respond well.

Chris W
0 votes
answered Jul 16 by mickmatthews (170 points)
Hi. Dare I ask if you have removed the protective film from the touch screen? That may be an issue?

Thanks!
...