Questions & Answers

Digital Patch selector on channel screen should auto-select in digital patch section

+8 votes
65 views
asked Jul 12, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by davidsiegel1 (400 points)
This should be an obvious one, but when you have a channel selected and press the upper left part of the screen to get into the digital patch for that channel, it always auto-selects the first channel, so you have to scroll through the input selection to get to the channel your on.  It would be nice if the context was maintained so that when you select the digital patch bay from that button it auto-selects the input channel that you were on when you pressed that button.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 10, 2018 by jonnydoyle (177,830 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 16, 2018 by einsii (380 points)
My first time using a rack mixer as a stagebox this weekend and i found this annoying, the button in the upper left corner is just a shortcut to the global digital patching but it should just take you to a screen only showing simplified options for the selected channel. the digital patching in the home menu should then been used for the more advanced global routing.

i would also like to see it displayed on the channel overview screen where the channel is sourced from, it was only showing me what kind of source it was but not the input number or anything. I had to go into the patching screen and scroll down to get that information.
...