Questions & Answers

Request to add option to link an instance of UC surface's channel selector with CS18 select button

+12 votes
89 views
asked Feb 21, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by salgarcia1 (230 points)
I have used StudioLive products for a while, and one thing I got very used to was, when running Universal Control on a laptop connected via Firewire to a StudioLive console, the select button on the console for a particular channel would bring up the Fat channel settings for that channel on the laptop running UC. This turned out to be a very integral part of my workflow (I guess you don't know what you have until its gone!), and I can imagine other people running the same setup for years. Now with a RM32 and CS18 connected and a computer  next to the CS18 running UC surface, I do not get that functionality, and every time I press the select button on the CS18 I have to go and find that channel on UC surface and select it to see the settings for that channel. I know this is not as straightforward with multiple iPads and computers and points of control on the "network" now, but if there was a way to go into the settings on UC surface and select "latch" mode with the CS18 on the network, that would be amazing.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 24, 2016 by AlexTinsley (773,270 points)

Thank you for the feature request.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it!

+2 votes
answered Mar 3, 2016 by crocosonus (800 points)
I wait for thie function really...

the possibility to "lock" an IPAD for exemple with CS18 by tis way when you select eq or something else you could see it on UC surface of IPAD (the screen is much more "pleasant" to see than the screen of the CS18

A function whiwc permiss to lock or not a IPAd on CS18

great idea !!!
...