Questions & Answers

Ability to transform bus channels to audio (freeze bus)

+382 votes
6,049 views
asked Apr 22, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by andysmith10 (320 points)
I would love to transform a selected range of a bus and/or FX channel to audio with the same options as a normal transform track to audio but with an added option to disable the tracks being bussed to it. I know you can bounce tracks out and import but I think this is a much quicker and more elegant solution.

38 Answers

+34 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (923,270 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+10 votes
answered Apr 24, 2017 by yardenpeleg (1,390 points)

sounds like a dream. 

+13 votes
answered Dec 12, 2017 by RubbaChikin (560 points)
PLease, please please. I'm running out of CPU and my last option is to freeze the bus processing.
+8 votes
answered Dec 13, 2017 by bailatosco (4,720 points)
I think this would be really cool.
+2 votes
answered Jan 19, 2018 by paulbaron (180 points)
You can create an audio track and then route your bus through it. Just enable low latency and then record your bus output to newly created audio track.
+13 votes
answered Oct 12, 2018 by aarongasaway (420 points)
To the development team: PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE Implement this feature!!  I'd suggesting having a look at how it's done in later versions of Samplitude to get an idea. You right-click on the buss, and it inserts a single stereo file inside the project. The individual tracks that feed the buss are then deactivated/locked, but still visible inside the project. If need be, you can then unfreeze the buss, and the individual tracks come alive again. Multiple generations of freezes and unfreeze are there so that recall is never lost between the steps.

Once the individual tracks are frozen, the thing that uses the next highest amount of CPU is by far the chains of effects on groups/ busses. We can't get around the performance hit from a chain on the master buss because freezing that would lock the entire project. Nor does it seem like freezing auxillary effects busses would work. But it is better to keep the master buss compression/saturation/limiting to a minimum anyhow so that the reverbs don't become too muddy, or the dynamics of the  percussion tracks lost. Giving the ability to freeze group busses eliminates the challenges related to CPU and still allows for complete recall.

I have so missed this feature that I've strongly considered going BACK to Samplitude just to have it again. But apart from this one feature (and post fader slots for effects, but that's a minor thing),  I much prefer Studio One.

As an aside, another nice feature related to this Samplitude does , that would seemingly be very easy to incorporate, is to deactivate all the effects on other tracks before doing a track freeze. That would prevent CPU from being siphoned off during the freeze and the rendering taking much longer.  Probably the one regular annoying slowdown is that I am constantly de-activating all the effects , only have to re-activat them a few minutes later once the freeze finishes.
+6 votes
answered Oct 15, 2018 by ionian (2,090 points)
Please!  This is something Cakewalk has had for ages and I miss it for keeping CPU overhead low.  Studio One isn't the most efficient as it is with multi cores so anything helps.
+4 votes
answered Oct 20, 2018 by richardcorner (650 points)
This is the kind of flexibility I miss coming from Reaper.
+2 votes
answered Jan 10, 2019 by christianlauterbach (2,280 points)

"You can create an audio track and then route your bus through it. Just enable low latency and then record your bus output to newly created audio track."

The timing of the internally recorded track is not correct. If you phase invert it, it doesn't null against the bus you've recorded from...and wastes so much production time

+7 votes
answered Feb 20, 2019 by edwardjohnston (1,780 points)
So when will it be implemented???

That's a huge problem for me rigth now, it interrupt the workflow a lot compared to what we have in protools... I mean for real work with many many of vocals tracks going to several fx busses for big pop production that's really missing.
+5 votes
answered May 28, 2019 by williamcolon2 (1,100 points)
Any update on this feature???
+7 votes
answered Jan 1, 2020 by AHIN (630 points)
It'd been three years since this request :(
+5 votes
answered Jan 7, 2020 by jesseharradine (620 points)
You need to implement this asap!  Pleaseee
+5 votes
answered Jan 20, 2020 by joehander1 (1,290 points)
Also will be amazing to have the options to transform to audio include Sends and Side Chain!
+5 votes
answered Feb 12, 2020 by jesseharradine (620 points)
This is such a bummer when using pipeline and outboard gear STUDIO ONE NEEDS TO ADD THIS ASAP! I want to print outboard gear thro pipeline onto busses, is there any way to do this? Other daws have this :/
+6 votes
answered Apr 24, 2020 by williamcolon2 (1,100 points)
When can we expect this update????
+7 votes
answered May 31, 2020 by robreid1 (1,340 points)
PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! this is such a crucial, easy thing to do!
+5 votes
answered Jul 1, 2020 by kurtismcloughlin1 (1,020 points)
edited Jul 1, 2020 by kurtismcloughlin1
I've been wishing for this feature for years! Having a lot of sidechained reverbs on sends, the trigger the same as the source going into it so the sound will duck the reverb when it's triggered, gobbles the hell out of your cpu! This is standard practice in EDM nowadays to make space in the mix.

I have the idea, if they had something very similar to the 'Multi-instrument' channel because that main output is just a bus isn't it. If they had the same thing but you could have each instrument on it's own instrument channel so it doesn't have to play the same thing and then you could also have the routing so you can choose the sidechain input, that same channel. I'm no software designer but surely this is not a major update because it's basically just the same thing but with a couple of extra features?

Fingers crossed guys!
+5 votes
answered Jul 11, 2020 by anubhavukil (8,450 points)
This needs more vote
+5 votes
answered Aug 19, 2020 by edwardjohnston (1,780 points)
Hey presonus team guys, this feature is INCREDIBLY important, at least for you to never hear again that the CPU managment is a disaster when sending buss into buss into buss with many plugin stacking on the same core resulting in this bad cpu management behaviour...

Why the hell is this feature still ignored???? Even Protools added this years ago! come on guys!
+2 votes
answered Sep 29, 2020 by scotthoward2 (790 points)
Let's say I have 4 tracks of an acoustic guitar that I want to render down to 2 to save processing. I have them routed to a stereo buss with plugins applied. I am ok committing to this sound but how do you do it and render or freeze the buss with the plugins down to a stereo track? You can do this in other DAWS!!
+3 votes
answered May 31, 2021 by ebinaugustin (6,180 points)
Will it happen?
+1 vote
answered Jul 20, 2021 by wabiarias (170 points)
Please!!!! This would be sooo helpful
+1 vote
answered Sep 7, 2021 by rafaelsilveira (180 points)
Pls PreSonus we need this PLS!!!
+3 votes
answered Oct 25, 2021 by ivonvigenkoyevam (210 points)
PLEASE. It's a crucial function!!!
+3 votes
answered Oct 26, 2021 by leeadkins1 (380 points)
I would still really like this feature. Even if it could freeze all tracks that feed into the bus and print the audio for the selected bus channel that would be superb, giving the option to transform back at a later date if required.
+1 vote
answered Dec 7, 2021 by mikeglass (930 points)
Why has this taken so long? I don’t think this is advanced functionality. This is a basic ability of many other audio tools, including free editors.
+3 votes
answered Jan 22, 2022 by btkkykzt (1,580 points)
How on earth is this not implemented in S1??? It's been almost five years and still nothing...???
+1 vote
answered Apr 13, 2022 by falsecolorimage (220 points)
I am also highly interested in the feature. Would be gret to get an update from the product team here...
+2 votes
answered Apr 15, 2022 by mikeglass (930 points)
Please either fix the glitch in Studio One where recording a bus output is slightly different and off-time or add the ability to freeze the bus. I know there might be some logic to work out, but I this has been accomplished nicely in other DAW's. One issue is the question of what to do with the tracks and sidechain data feeding the bus and bus effects. I think a good approach would be if all tracks feeding into the bus, including sidechains coming in, have those connections frozen as well. The tracks feeding audio to the bus could be muted (making them still usable for other busses and sidechains, and the tracks only feeding sidechain data would simply have the sidechain data frozen.
+3 votes
answered May 22, 2022 by scypsmxk (400 points)
This would be great.

I often use the mixdown > import to track feature, but transforming bus to audio option would be much more easier.
+1 vote
answered Jul 14, 2022 by patriciooyaneder (230 points)
I'm very disappointed in Studio One 5, I can't believe that in more than 5 years they haven't implemented something so useful and so simple.... Bad, very bad, one less client....
+1 vote
answered Oct 10, 2022 by angelangeles (1,540 points)
Seems like Presonus is not batting an eye regarding this feature request. Let's revive it.
+1 vote
answered Oct 17, 2022 by webhamster (1,720 points)
Yes, yes, pretty please!
+1 vote
answered Jan 8 by aarongasaway (420 points)
I am  leaving this   DAW .

WIthout buss freeze, I'm constantly running out of CPU! Still no multi-generational freeze/unfreeze or even revert to original file. The autosave is no longer enabled by default.  I don't care if it turns out that's some setting I can change; it should be enabled by default exactly like it was in previous versions.

 It's obvious the bright minds behind early version of this once-promising DAW on have moved on to other things and it's been handed off to bunch of dullards.  Way to screw up a once-promising app by ignoring the professional mixer community and instead trying to cram as much bedroom producer junk into the app as possible, while destabilizing the product.

I'm heading to ProTools. Presonus has just run out of chances and doesn't deserve the business.
0 votes
answered Jan 11 by kevinrendleman (1,890 points)
PLEASE

A “consolidate” feature and a proper “import session data” with track matching.

Those two things, and some more modularity to the UI are all I want.  Add those two things and I’ll deal with the rest of the weird quirks.
+1 vote
answered Feb 19 by leonardo.caminati (430 points)
Proper track and bus freeze it's essential for us to not run out of CPU, I have a Mac Studio with M1 Ultra. One of the highest and CPUs currently available and still I run out of CPU during mixing. Please make this feature a top priority otherwise it's going to be unusable for pros. Don't make studio one a beginner daw only, it's great just add these little things here that make it worth for pros to use it.
0 votes
answered Feb 21 by daneanderson (160 points)
Please I am begging you PreSonus to add this feature
...