Questions & Answers

Eris e5 needs a prior use time before getting them into a production environment?

+1 vote
136 views
asked Jul 31, 2018 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by ajlozano (640 points)

Hello board!! I finally bought my Eris e5 !! Im so so so happy, i cant really express my feelings , after all this ****** long times of trouble and backwards finally I have a pair of a very good monitors. So now I have my audiobox iOne, Studio One and my pristine Eris... Im in heaven. A Presonus heaven, hahaha. angel
Now, I have a simple question,this monitors need a prior use time before getting well for production? Or I can use them without some XX hours of general use? Sorry if its a silly question, pretty noob here.
Thanks in advance!!!!

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 1, 2018 by maxstratmann (39,660 points)
 
Best answer
If you're referring to a "break-in" period, this isn't completely necessary in order to the the Eris E5 monitors. However, it is something that you may want to do if you have the time. Allowing your monitors to play music at a regular volume for a few hours will help to "break-in" the monitor so that the moving parts of the monitor can adjust to being in motion.
+1 vote
answered Aug 1, 2018 by ajlozano (640 points)

Yes, that was the right terms "break in". Thanks for your response!
By the way, I love this monitors !

heart

0 votes
answered Aug 22, 2018 by gregruscigno (440 points)

Cool, almost exactly what I wanted to ask about my new and long waited for Eris 4.5's breaking in. I did some research on this years ago for my then other brand monitors and then new Presonus HD7 headphones. I don't remember the technical ways to do this, but I do recall something about a certain level and time of white or pink noise, and I think music or other for an amount of steady time to loosen/break in the speaker actions to be more precise from day one. Any more info can give here? Or should I make a new posted question? First time doing this here I think, or many years ago, lol. 

...