Questions & Answers

The Faderport firmware should be able to calibrate each fader's Unity Gain position

+18 votes
222 views
asked Aug 1, 2018 in FaderPort 8 or 16 Feature Requests by tjarkobusink (630 points)
The Faderport is a wonderful piece of equipment which is well built and well designed. However, it can be improved by better accuracy.

When opening a project in Studio One with all faders to Unity Gain, it's clear that not all faders on my Faderport 16 are at Unity Gain. Some are slightly above, some slightly below Unity Gain. The devations can be pretty high: when reversing the test (setting all faders to UG and check the S1 prroject) I saw differences ranging from 0.8 to as high as 2.2dB. I had two in my possession the past month, and both suffered from this issue (although the first one was much worse than the second one). After mentioning it on the FB page, I learned that more people have noticed it. I've also seen it mentioned a couple of times on forums (both with Faderport 8 as Faderport 16)
 

I think the calibration routine should contain a step that asks the user to move all faders to UG position, after which the software can counteract any technical deviations in the faders. Or the problem should be solved in a different way.

Please vote if you think this part of the Faderport could be improved.

4 Answers

+6 votes
answered Aug 1, 2018 by maxstratmann (39,760 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Aug 6, 2018 by olivierducreux (150 points)
Hello

I have exactly the same issue on my faderport 16

It´s quite annoying

A little upgrade would be more than welcome
0 votes
answered Aug 14, 2018 by tedmccleary (150 points)
Yes, I had`nt noticed at first but it is slightly askew, not as far as 2db mind but definitely between 0.5db and 1db.

Here`s hoping for another update to rectify.
0 votes
answered Jan 12 by anthonyalix (260 points)
edited Jan 15 by anthonyalix
Same issue in Ableton live 10, On Mac OS, with Faderport 8.

When I launch my daw, faders in it are at 0 db, but the faders on the controller are between 2 or 3 db (randomly and not accurate) under 0db. So when I touch for the first time a fader, Live fader is going down to join controller's value ... It's very annoying !

For other faders under 0db in Live, when I touch for the first time the associated controller's fader, it brings up for 2 to 3 db !!!!

It's not good for the price of this unit ...

EDIT :

Talked to technical support :

My Ableton Push and my Presonus Faderport power supplies was inverted ! Too many power supplies under that desk, in a closed box with an APC anti-surge ...

So, with the good power supply, I could change fader speed and the controller entered in calibrating mode without any problem. The way faders are working is a lot better.

It still not 100% precise, with a -0.3 db at the very first touch of a fader, with any touch sensitivity.
...