Questions & Answers

Why can't I download the latest Faderport Firmware?

+2 votes
659 views
asked Dec 28, 2016 in FaderPort Classic by lockyberesford (170 points)
I've looked through all of the pages and they all say that the most recent faderports were shipped with the latest firmware and no disc. I got mine second hand and it has a disc and there is nowhere to download the firmware. When it looks like I'm linked to the right page it says I'm not authorised. Please get a working link for this.

2 Answers

–3 votes
answered Jan 8, 2017 by ghasenbeck (351,820 points)
 
Best answer
Locky,

This is due you not needing the firmware.

This article explains and answers your questions as to why you do not need said firmware update nor the disk that use to come in the box:

http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/217985423-Where-can-I-find-the-update-for-my-FaderPort-
+2 votes
answered Feb 8, 2017 by kocakastavarac (240 points)
Stop saying "you don`t need a driver" or "you don`t need a firmware update".
Yes it does, it`s great if somebody doesn`t but i did i had to waste a lot of time communicating with your support and than i got a "downloader" and it suddenly works.
...