Questions & Answers

SD Card speedtest slow and incomplete

0 votes
43 views
asked Aug 4 in StudioLive Series III by michaelcarey4 (200 points)
Hello All-

I am a newbie to digital recording and presonus. My SD Card performance speedtest is extremely slow and finishes with Incomplete. When I try to load a new session(first one), it thinks for 2 minutes and returns to the Load session screen. I'm too lost at this point to determine if it is a software thing, or user error. Grateful for any suggestions.  I'm using a brand new Studiolive series III 16ch.

Thanks in advance for your suggestions!

Mike

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 4 by bassist2 (270 points)
Can't say fer sure, but da be some counter-fittin' going on...  fer real cheap SD cards.  Dat could b yer problem, just sayin.

Does youin like to play cards?

Seriously, there are memory cards that look like the real deal.  No many people know what a real deal memory cards looks like, there all less than 18 Months old.  I thought everyone would like to know.  Musically,  bRAD
0 votes
answered Aug 4 by Bbd (6,320 points)
My SIII 24 takes about 77 seconds to do a speed test.

I am using a factory approved Samsung 32 Pro card.
0 votes
answered Aug 5 by michaelcarey4 (200 points)
Thanks for your replies. I have ordered the exact cards recommended by presonus. I was using something close, but not exact. We'll see if this solves it. Thanks again!
+1 vote
...