Questions & Answers

closed Studio One 4 - slave sychronization [Completed 5.0]

+20 votes
926 views
asked Aug 5, 2018 in Completed Feature Requests by hajoherz (890 points)
closed Jan 7 by arndkaiser

Can you please add midi time code sychronization (MTC), so that Studio One 4 can run as a SLAVE to any other DAW?

All other DAWs I know have this feature, why not Studio One 4? Sometimes it is necessary to work with 2 DAWs at the same time, in order to take advantage of the one or other feature.

closed with the note: Completed in 5.0

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 3, 2018 by cliffresnick (190 points)
a waste of money without being able to sync studio 4 as a slave to MTC, Cubase has been doing this for over ten years
+2 votes
answered Dec 5, 2018 by angel2808 (720 points)
I am actually really disappointed...so the added 'Professional' tag with this product is actually just a phrase ;-(

PRESONUS please bring this feature! More people go analog...
0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2019 by wmboer (140 points)
I was hoping to use S1 to track audiotracks alongside Maschine. I like Maschine software and want to use Maschine as master. To bad it can't be slaved to S1. I've to move on to another DAW. Or am I overlooking something?
...