Questions & Answers

Will S1 ever be able to manage SMPTE timecode meta data in broadcast wave format files from a recorder?

+43 votes
880 views
asked Aug 13, 2018 in Editing by allenc3 (220 points)
I've been using S1 Pro since it fist came out years ago. Over the years my interests changed from live performance recording, mixing, mastering and CD production to Film and TV production mixing (capturing talent dialog). Occasionally I need to do post multi-track audio editing using the original BWF files from my on-set recorder. To do this work I need S1 to have the ability to manage SMPTE Timecode, Trackname (MixL, MixR, Boom1, Lav1, Lav2, Lav3, etc.) and other meta data from imported polywave broadcast wave format files (.BWF) that come from my Sound Devices production recorder. The standard DAW for this kind of work is Pro Tools, but AVID, Premiere, Nuendo, and Cubase are also used as they all handle SMPTE Timecode and other metadata properly. Will S1 ever have this ability?

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Mar 30, 2021 by elfuello (290 points)
Yesssssssssss, the same!
+2 votes
answered Jul 4, 2022 by taylorscott2 (4,240 points)
+1 bump bump
...