Questions & Answers

Can I Use the Studiolive Rack Series iii 16 with a studiolive 24 console iii and use the others Inputs from the console

0 votes
201 views
asked Aug 23, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by renaudmoreau (190 points)
Hello Everyone, Owner of a studiolive 24 series 3 ,  I need more Line Inputs . Can You please confirm that it is possible to patch 16 Line inputs from The 16 Rack + 12 from the console with no issues .

Should I plug these Two together with AVB?

Thanx

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 24, 2018 by jonnydoyle (279,660 points)
 
Best answer
You can add a StudioLive 16R Series III rack to get you to the full 32Ch and do this with a simple Cat5e/Cat6 connection between the two mixers.
0 votes
answered Jan 25 by josrobertooliveira (190 points)
I have the same doubt. I have a 32 series III console in my church.  I already reached 32 channels ocupation. Now I need add 10 more microphones for vocals and 3 new for instruments in the PA System. Do I need replace the console to a 64 channel or if I buy a 16R (rack mixer mount) connecting via cat6 cable I will have 40channels ? No money now to buy new 64channel mixer.. that's why I'm looking an alternative.  
Please help me !!

Thank you, thank you !

José  roberto from Brazil.
0 votes
answered Jan 27 by wahlerstudios (104,000 points)
You can add one and more rack mixers to your network and use their additional inputs, but you can not add more inputs/channels to your network. A SL 32 is a 32-channel mixer and will never be more than a 32-channel mixer. The only option is to use the network returns (Aux In 1, Aux In 2, Tape In) as "busses" for the added mixers, so the mix (Main L/R) of rack mixer 1 could be routed to Aux In 1, the mix of rack mixer 2 to Aux In 2. A third mixer could be routed to Tape In.

This can be a solution for "input groups" like choir, orchestra, brass or percussion. Using the AVB network for "adding" mixers instead of conventional connections (cables) makes sense, because you stay in the digital domain and can add Fat Channel and effects to the audio streams. Recording is also possible, if you can get along with 32+2 tracks.
...