Questions & Answers

Professional Level Metering

+176 votes
608 views
asked Dec 12, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by LMike (13,930 points)

In order to attract more full time users from product such as PT, Pyramix, etc, etc, users who largely deal with audio recording and mixing only, Studio One will eventually need better metering.    Currently, like most electronic production consumer level workstations, Studio One is lacking in this area.  I'm using Ardour 4 as an example below of what kinds of options for metering are more standard in those types of products or use cases.

Meter Staging

Metering should be staged as freely as possible, giving the mix engineer enough options to see signal levels at various stages along the way.  Below you see options not only to meter at any stage (input, pre-post FX, etc,) and different types like VU/K-Metering but a "Custom" option to make the staging happen manually (the green meter insert) via dragging that anywhere in the signal chain to meter from there.

Metering Preferences

Here you see various preferences to set how the meters behave, like what level is clipping, what scale the meter follows, different default metering options for tracks, busses, and the master bus, etc, etc.  

 

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2015 by Zirrex (9,070 points)
I like Cubase custom view meter options. Will be great to have it in S1.
+1 vote
answered Dec 18, 2017 by zoheirmokeddem (370 points)
Also i need to have the information , like in sonar , for the actual peak in value and by right cliking i can change the range , for exemple i can select the type of meteers for my master to be RMS + Peak and the minimum at -12 to have more d├ętails ....simple features in sonar but killa /.... and on my tracks i can be peak only and -12 for kik and 808 and - 42 for the rest ect ....
...