Questions & Answers

Why is the SO4 master fader set at -10db when the signal is at 0db?

+1 vote
125 views
asked Sep 23, 2018 in Studio One 4 by donsanders (690 points)
Why does the master fader sit at -10db when the signal is at 0db? I have the meter set to peak RMS and cmd>click to set the signal at 0 and the physical (graphic) fader is sitting around -10 db.

This seem odd and is confusing since I don't know why it is behaving this way.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 19, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4 (219,660 points)
 
Best answer
The number markings on the Master bus are not for the fader, they're for the meters.  The fader level is in a box on the channel, over the mute button.
0 votes
answered Nov 10, 2018 by elliottsebag (6,160 points)

Hey , does it mean that 0dbfs in studio one is -10 db rms/peak.... 

I find the correlation a bit weird, any more informations would be welcome :) 

0 votes
answered May 27 by dennisknight (160 points)
I'm not clear on this either. Can anyone explain better? It appears as if the Master bus is set for K12 metering by default even though it's not selected.
...