Questions & Answers

automating volume and pan on the same track

0 votes
116 views
asked Sep 23, 2018 in Studio One 4 by joeypinter-bilek (520 points)
hi everyone, i have a song where i want to automate volume and pan. when i click "write" on either, like volume, i write the automation as usual. then when i want to write automation for panning everything i did on volume gets written over.

why can't i engage "read" on one while writing on the other? both box's change to either write or read. can someone please tell me what I'm doing wrong.

thanks so much

jp

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 26, 2018 by niles (51,910 points)

You might want to use Latch or Touch mode instead of Write. 

Latch
Reads automation until the parameter is changed. From that point it overwrites existing automation for that parameter.

Touch
Writes automation when the parameter is changed and continues to read automation when the parameter is not altered.

Write
Continuously writes automation with the current value of all activated parameters.

+1 vote
answered Sep 26, 2018 by joeypinter-bilek (520 points)
hello Niles, this is the most confusing forum I've ever been on.i can't find a place to thank you for your answer. so, if by chance you see this, thanks so much for your help.

jp
...