Questions & Answers

Why do I have these gray lines in my score on each note?

0 votes
113 views
asked Apr 2, 2015 in Notion by brianmeisner1 (193,360 points)
I must of hit a key but I have some gray lines in my score attached to each note.  How do I get rid of them?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 2, 2015 by brianmeisner1 (193,360 points)
selected Dec 1, 2016 by brianmeisner1
 
Best answer
This happens if you have hit the "Tab" key on your keyboard.  This is the sequencer overlay function.  It allows you to adjust the note duration as well as the velocity of each note.  Simply press the "Tab" key on your computer keyboard to get out of this mode.
0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2016 by seanmcmills (160 points)
That is the sequencer overlay. To turn them off, in main menu go to View > Show Sequencer Overlay. Make sure "Show Sequencer Overlay" is unchecked.
...