Questions & Answers

When will you improve guitar tab input?

+11 votes
142 views
asked Dec 13, 2017 in Progression Feature Requests by paulely (410 points)

With Guitar Pro, MuseScore and Sibelius all have the ability to click on a line and start typing numbers, you can also navigate with the arrow keys.

e.g. The first 3 notes of a G Major Scale, click on the sixth string and type 3 --> 5 --> 7

You already have a qwerty input mode, I would like to see this as a mode for TAB input, I'm sure many other guitar players would also like to see this.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 9, 2018 by sunlove (1,730 points)
edited Dec 13, 2018 by sunlove
Plus you can't have natural harmonics with Notion.
+2 votes
answered Jun 11, 2018 by sunlove (1,730 points)
That's the reason why I can't entirely commit to Notion as a guitarist. That particular workflow just isn't there.
0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (734,570 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 2 by tommasoscalici (730 points)
As a guitarist, this feature is particularly needed.
...