Questions & Answers

iOS notion ipad - quick way to toggle between edit mode and play select mode - especially for apple pencil handwriting

+10 votes
210 views
asked Oct 9, 2018 in Notion iOS Feature Requests by hskay (370 points)
iOS Notion iPad - currently it is very frustrating to toggle between apple pencil handwriting edit mode and play/select mode. Currently you have to tap on the keyboard icon, and then tap on the pen icon, in order to toggle....and then there is no way to really tell later if you are on edit mode or play/select mode.

There should really just be one button on the left or right side of the ipad that toggles between edit mode (especially needed for apple pencil handwriting) vs play/select mode. The button should also just show the current status - whether it is on edit mode or play/select mode. If there are any other users frustrated, please vote.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 26 by AlexTinsley (825,630 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 21 by davidsandberg1 (210 points)
I completely agree - there are too many clicks required to move back and forth between handwriting mode and editing mode.  It really ought to be a toggle button right on the main toolbar to be useful, rather than hidden under a menu, because in practice that switch needs to be toggled far too often.  In fact I'd say this is the single biggest frustration for me in using Notion iOS, and the one which is causing me to consider alternatives.
...