Questions & Answers

StudioLive 32 and Studio One

0 votes
116 views
asked Oct 9, 2018 in StudioLive Series by jespertossavainen (490 points)
I am wondering what I am doing wrong here. I am trying my best to use the SL 32 as an interface, it is connecting etc but I can’t change the audio core settings in UC, why it’s like this I don’t know.
The “show audio device controls” is not available either and I can box it, so it is always unboxed.
It is a little frustrating, cause it ruins the workflow.
I use a retina 4K 21,5 computer along with a lan cable and a router to connect the mixer and computer, why I use this instead of the usb is because whenever I use the usb the channel (tape left/right or channel 1 or 2 linked overloads.
What can I do to fix these problems so I can start to record properly? Thanks for the help :)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 10, 2018 by benpierce (90,410 points)
 
Best answer
The mixer only acts as an interface over USB, not over network control. You have to have the USB connected in order to use the mixer with Studio One.
0 votes
answered Oct 11, 2018 by jespertossavainen (490 points)
But I use it with audio networking not control still doesnt work properly but I ett using the USB instead! See if there is a change to it! Thanks!
...