Questions & Answers

How can I remove 'Empty Song' Template?

+3 votes
322 views
asked Oct 20, 2018 in Studio One 4 by Kensuke Kawahara (1,220 points)
edited Jul 13, 2020 by Kensuke Kawahara
Is there any ways to remove Empty Song Template under the 'New Song User' tab? It's inconvinient that everytime I want to make a new song I have to grab the mouse and click the template I want to use other than just hitting 'return' or 'enter' key because the 'Empty Song' template is on the top of the list.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 20, 2018 by niles (54,170 points)
You can't, it's hard coded into the application file.
+1 vote
answered Feb 27, 2020 by CLAAP (560 points)
I find this actually very frustrating too. Could we please get the option to remove this empty song template or at least organize the order in the list of template songs so that the empty song is not the first / default one?
+1 vote
answered Jul 13, 2020 by ferdinanddemarezoyens (1,220 points)
Yes, agreed. It is fine to have fixed templates in the Styles tab, but in the User tab, the user should be free to delete and rearrange.
...