Questions & Answers

Console View : Busses that stick to the right by the main master without scrolling

+61 votes
192 views
asked Oct 30, 2018 in Mixing by shaunbishop (470 points)
There should be an option for created busses to "stick" to the right side by the main master track.  If you have the 'busses group to the right' option on, it keeps them right, but also scrolls them with everything else.  So for large projects you still have to scroll quite a ways to get to them.  Perhaps a simple right click 'Sticky' option or something, and bam, that buss is now stuck to the right by the master.  This functionality exists in Sonar as a reference.

Would be a huge time saver for something like a Drums buss, when you have 20 tracks, going to various sub-busses (Shells, Room, OH, etc), to a main Drum bus, to a master, and you just want to solo the Drums buss without scrolling all the way to the far right to get to it (as an example).

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 31, 2018 by gottfriedbergmair (11,510 points)
YES! Clear and simple.
+2 votes
answered Nov 9, 2018 by sambosun (6,190 points)
This would go hand in hand with the ability to pin tracks below global tracks which don’t scroll with Other tracks of the arrangement
0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2018 by Pasquale76 (500 points)
Maybe that also one Fader could fixed right at the place where you needed.

Sometimes I create a Submaster and i needed this fader left on the side from the Master.
0 votes
answered May 28 by Daw Stew (3,320 points)
I agree, we can pin our plugins so that they remain open when we open another plugin. It would be good to have the ability to pin a track within the console view and the track view so that certain pinned tracks don't scroll out of view. If you've used Microsoft Excels freeze columns/rows feature you know what i mean,its a great way not to lose the headings when you scroll vertically
0 votes
answered May 30 by tommypeluso (350 points)
Yes, being able to PIN any bus next to the master track would be awesome.
...