Questions & Answers

Where is Import Song Data ?

+2 votes
316 views
asked Nov 26, 2018 in Studio One 4 by bahmansarram (270 points)

I am not seeing the option mentioned in this article https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360003795472-How-do-I-use-the-Import-Song-Data-option-in-Studio-One-4-for-Track-Templates-

When I right click on a song, there is no option to import song data as it says? Screenshot attached of what I see. Where is it?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 26, 2018 by gottfriedbergmair (12,590 points)

It should work from anywhere in the browser with .song AND .songtemplate files. But of course it's easier to have a dedicted template folder. Note: Studio One creates a template folder per default.

First of all, make sure you have selected your .song or .songtemplate file before you right click on the browser menu. Now the menu should show the "Import Song Data..." item.

See my pics.

Tip: You can create song templates with the "Save As Template..." command from the file menu. Templates store only the most necessary data, they are therefore a lightweight song version.

song template

AND

Import a song

Gottfried

+1 vote
answered Nov 26, 2018 by bahmansarram (270 points)
Gottfried, thanks but as I showed you in my screenshot, that option is NOT there, my menu option is missing that very option to import song data.
...