Questions & Answers

Why are Studio One hidden tracks not hidden on Studiolive in DAW mode?

+11 votes
98 views
asked Nov 30, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by alainmaurel (250 points)
recategorized Nov 30, 2018 by jonnydoyle
I use the Studiolive 3 in DAW mode a lot. In Studio one, once I've done my basic editing and it's time for mixing, I tend to group tracks, then hide the individual tracks so I mostly have  groups in the console view of Studio one. This makes mixing much easier for me, as I have only what I need to see in there. Unfortunately, the hidden tracks keep showing on the Studiolive 32 which is really annoying. This has led me to stop using the desk on a few mixes. Is Presonus intending to do something about this?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 30, 2018 by jonnydoyle (220,320 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 16 by studioejc (290 points)
I had this same problem, if you select the "Remote" option in Studio one (bottom left), it will automatically sync the views between StudioOne and the SL Mixer
...