Questions & Answers

Penderecki and co writing and graphic score

+8 votes
159 views
asked Dec 22, 2015 in Notion Feature Requests by georgesgondard1 (500 points)
Hello ,

will it be possible to have more abilities to score with notes without head or puting some graphics element such as Penderecki and other do ? Thank You ;)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 22, 2015 by AlexTinsley (906,360 points)
Thanks for the great suggestion Georges!

If anyone else agrees, please vote this request up.

The developers are monitoring this thread.
+1 vote
answered Jan 9, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,980 points)

And this new heads:

  • circle (without X)
  • square (ie diamond parallel to the lines)
  • rhombus (two sides parallel to the lines)
  • triangle pointing down

And I'd love to see X and circle X usable as half and whole notes. I don't like the solution of MuseScore which uses an outlined X. Looks ugly and unnatural (because it is nearly impossible to do it in handwriting). Perhaps it looks better if only the line from bottom/left to top/right is doubled. For cirlcle also doubling the cicle could work.

And please let me have small notes that are not cue notes.

...