Questions & Answers

FaderPort Classic not working anymore on Logic Pro X 10.14.1

0 votes
1,083 views
asked Dec 10, 2018 in FaderPort Classic by berberman (150 points)

I'm on OSX Mojave 10.14.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.3.

Faderport Classic has stopped working after I updated Logic yesterday. Only the "write" button lights up, but no functionality.

Firmware update  (v.1 to v.1.45) fails through Universal Control, generating error 0x80004005.

Under Logic Control Surface Setup, Presonus is not listed in the manufacturer database, so I cannot install it. Tried to install under Mackie HUI, but that's not working for me either.

Tried to troubleshoot through reading forum, but not much works. Any help appreciated.



 

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 8 by christophhofer1 (470 points)
selected Jan 17 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer
i am on logic pro 10.4.3 under mojave ... universal control is basically useless for me, as firmware updates are not working (tried with USB 2.0 hubs as well as native ports), and without the firmware update, it seems logic simply does not recognize the faderport classic.

before 10.4.3, i kept the old installer files around, which i reinstalled after every logic update to get it back to work – until 10.4.3, that is when this routine stopped working, meaning the controls did work, but not the motor fader.

i finally got it to work again setting it up as HUI, instructions here https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210040153

but even that took some unplugging of USB and power on the faderport side, until it was finally back on. so i am not happy with presonus on this one.
0 votes
answered Jan 2 by benkirby (140 points)
having the same problem
0 votes
answered Feb 4 by kevindavis7 (160 points)
Same problem running Mac OSX 10.14.1. Tried updating via multiple USB 2.0 ports. Can't seem to get v1.0 working consistently, either, so my faderport is dead in the water at this point.

Extremely frustrating experience using Faderport with Logic, always for one reason or another. Love the hardware, though - would like to find a solution to make it stable.
...