Questions & Answers

Pick and Paint feature

+15 votes
171 views
asked Dec 24, 2018 in Editing by amanstudios (790 points)
If presonus can add the Acid Pro type of paint option, this would change the world for me. This DAW is super fast for me except only this duplicating regions is a workflow killer. No looping function. Having to press D to copy and paste regions/samples.

Presonus, please add this feature, why no DAWs out there can do what Sonic Foundry did, the pick and paint feature? That was number one thing they had that no DAW to this day has been able to accomplish for some reason.

The drag and drop may work for the rest of the world, but please create a feature where I just double click a sample out of browser, it drops itself on to a new track, and I can just start painting it from wherever in the arrangement window. Instead of going back and look for it and duplicating it where I need it.

Please look into this. Thank you.

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 18, 2019 by Beloved1 (1,260 points)
selected Jan 21, 2019 by amanstudios
 
Best answer
I agree.. I was just about to request the same feature and it seems like a feature that wouldn't be hard to implement

Thanks for the suggesting.  I definitely up voted this feature.
0 votes
answered Dec 26, 2018 by neiljordan1 (17,510 points)
Sounds like a good idea, especially if there were good options to keep regions 'shared' too - those are especially frustrating to work with in the current version, because there's not even a way to paste a shared version.
0 votes
answered Dec 31, 2020 by mendelmanevich (180 points)
Yes, please!

I just switched from FL Studio and im loving S1 5 but this feature is a must for fast arrangement, especially in electronic production. I'm using a lot of samples and absolutely need a select and paint feature so I can quickly lay in audio loops and samples anywhere in the arrangement without a whole sampler and midi track!!

Please guys!!
0 votes
answered Jan 10 by laslobarkasi1 (160 points)
Totally agree! Must have feature.
0 votes
answered Feb 17 by michaelpardus1 (2,080 points)
I do not know if I understand it correctly, but I would like to see a pint option for samples. Simply on every track I am in. When I press paint shortcut (opposite to erase) it would paint given sample for given track. That would be gamechanger for me. being able to quickly paint all tracks with one mouse function. Like a painting. Please add this feature as it seems to be easy. Just do opposite function whatever Eraser do.
...