Questions & Answers

My Faderport v2 doesn't Work! Can anyone help me?

0 votes
313 views
asked Jan 7 in FaderPort 2018 by juancarlosgonzlezlpez (190 points)
Hi everyone! I read some post before write a new post, but I didn't found what I was looking for. I bought my Faderport v2 one week ago but I'm not able to make it work! I proceed as the user manuals said. I installed all de uptades, firmwares, etc and apparently everything is ok, but my program doesn't react to any button. I use it in Studio One and in Logic Pro X which is my default program. I ckecked a lot of Youtube tutorials and nothing. The Input/Output is in PresonusFadeport... but nothing...

Can anyone help me? I read a message that said I need to make native my surface control. Did I miss any part on this?

Thank you so much!

Best regards!

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17 by nickmaggio (21,030 points)
selected Feb 6 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer
Hey juan Id reach out to Tech Support via the support Ticket System. they will be able to resolve your issue.
0 votes
answered Jan 7 by Jeff Stewart (140 points)
Hi Juan,

Make sure your version of Studio 1 is at 3.5.6 - and that you have completed the firmware update via UC.  This was the issue I was having and the software and firmware updates did the trick..  Best wishes..

Jeff
0 votes
answered Jan 20 by juancarlosgonzlezlpez (190 points)
Hi! Jeff! The Studio One is already updated and nothing... I tried to contact with the tech support as nickmaggio suggested me. I'm waiting for an answer,

Thank you for helping me!
0 votes
answered Jan 24 by saxabbott (160 points)
I was having the same issue. I downloaded the latest version of UC (2.10), and updated Studio One Pro to 3.5.6. Ran the firmware update v3.03 on the Faderport, but still didn't see Faderport 2018 as an option in extensions, and the thing was just sitting there like a block of concrete. Then I found there is a Faderport 2018 extension, and I downloaded that, but when I looked in my extensions, it was grayed out with an error message. It took me a while, but finally saw that at the top of the update box there was a small message that said I had to restart Studio One for the extension to take effect. After I did that, the FPv2 seems to work OK. Try all those steps, and you may get lucky!
0 votes
answered Feb 25 by MixxWizard (140 points)
In this short video tutorial, I will show you have to reset, & get your Faderport 2018 buttons working in Studio One 4.

0 votes
answered Mar 25 by matthewcoombs (2,530 points)
I had the same problem with my FaderPort v2. It turned out to be a USB problem. For some reason it won't work in a USB 3.0 port, but works perfectly in USB 2.0 ports. And yes, I know that USB 3.0 is supposed to be backward compatible, but in this case it appears not! Hope this helps,

M
...