Questions & Answers

Deciding between Rack mixer and NSB for stage boxes over AVB

0 votes
48 views
asked Jan 10 in StudioLive Series III by iworship (150 points)
I want to buy a StudioLive 16 Series III Consule with a 32 ch. AVB stage box, and the two options that i have for stage boxes are:

2 of NSB16.8  or StudioLive 32R

The prices for 2 NSB boxes are actually more than studiolive 32R; So my questions is which one should i get for a stage box and what are the pros and cons.  

thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 12 by lwfsoundteam (350 points)
For my church, we opted for 32R as our stage box.  Our stage isn't huge so our cable runs weren't impacted.  We liked having the ability to run it as FOH if ever had to or wanted to use it for a remote location setup.  Also with the 32R, you have monitor mix setting in which you can use the 16 outs on the 32r as separate aux sends from the 16 on the back of the mixer which equates to 32 aux send options.
0 votes
answered Jan 14 by jonnydoyle (114,960 points)
 
Best answer
Really depends on your setup.

The 32r will act as another mixer if you should require a smaller foot print for some shows. The NSB's are designed to be dropped anywhere on the stage and are more rugged for that type of application.
...