Questions & Answers

Hello,. I'm about to buy a new Studiolive series3 and would like to know processing Latency in live entertainment.

0 votes
142 views
asked Jan 13 in StudioLive Series III by vickygupta (220 points)
Hello,. I'm about to buy a new Studiolive series3 and would like to know mixer's Latency in live environment and latency added using stageboxes.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 14 by jonnydoyle (177,830 points)
 
Best answer
Not sure of the exact figures but I've been using the Series III rack with NSB stage boxes for months and we are on wireless IEM's. I've never noticed any latency. Its certainly good enough for live use.
0 votes
answered Jan 17 by vickygupta (220 points)
jonnydoyle , Thank you for your answer... On their website answer is given, Studiolive series 3 has 1.9ms of latency and stagebox has <2.0ms of latency. Overall my system will  have average 3.9ms of latency.
...