Questions & Answers

Loud noise (digital feedback) comes out of nowhere when using StudioLive series 3 in DAW mode with Studio One 4.6

0 votes
94 views
asked Mar 3 in Studio One 4 by labmanager (240 points)
edited Mar 3 by labmanager
Studiolive 24 Series 3, Studio One 4.6, Presonus AVB Switch and 4 earmix using MAC OSX High Sierra. Over the past 2 weeks I've had a loud noise come through the mains and my digital mixes to the earmix stations. I've not found a process that causes this it seems to come out of nowhere, just a super loud white noise (digital feedback) I've been using the same Scene and song Templates to create projects for at least the past 6 months the only change that I can find is the recent upgrade to Studio One 4.6. The studio is in constant use in a professional environment so the fact that this has happened now 3 times over the last week is concerning. I believe this is a Studio One issue because as soon as I turn off studio one the noise goes away.

I know this is a long shot since I haven't been able to replicate this but has anyone had this happen and found a solution or at least a procedure where they can replicate the issue?

***Also to note this happens while in the midst of working on a song, not when I open up the song file. Yesterday I was simply playing back the song and out of the blue the noise started.

I do have a support ticket in as well.

Thank you

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 3 by jonnydoyle (278,280 points)
 
Best answer
If you are having digital feedback its likely that this is a feedback loop caused by digital send source on the mixer when the channel has its input set to USB.

Select the channel and ensure that your digital send source is on the correct setting for the setup you have.
0 votes
answered Mar 3 by AlexTinsley (827,370 points)
Check your USB sends to make sure you're not creating a feedback loop.
0 votes
answered Apr 30 by malleteer (660 points)
I do have recently  the same problem .It happens everyday.Very loud noise. Can you specify your answer, because i don't understand what i  excactly have to do to solve this problem.
...