Questions & Answers

I do not see the option to select Studio One available in the software control drop down.

+4 votes
357 views
asked Jan 20, 2019 in Studio One 3 by jimscott2 (160 points)
edited Jan 20, 2019 by jimscott2

Hi I have an SL32 with latest firmware.Connected to a MAC via USB and Control running studio one 3. In Universal control I can move the fader pots etc with the software and the faders respond on the mixer. Heres the problem..... 

"On SL mixer, go UCNET, you should see studio one is available over the network there.  Choose it, then press the green daw button" 

I do not have the option to select Studio One. There are no options available other than "None"

Any Ideas?

Thanks in advance

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 27, 2019 by michaelcouzzi (160 points)
Hello,I am having the same problem with not having STUDIO ONE in the UC Net dropdown window,only HUI andn Mackie or None.

The graphis display of the UC Control App moves faders and controls my SL32,but S1-4 is not recognized.

Please Help,Thanks
+2 votes
answered Feb 27, 2019 by chazguitar (380 points)
Same problem here. PC connected to two ports on a wireless router.  I've moved the faders using UC Surface, but do not see Studio One in the Software Control menu, only Mackie and UHI choices.  Have read about updating firmware (done) and switching the Wifi off until connected (done).  Nothing yet, please help, project due.
+1 vote
answered May 20 by escholsberg (300 points)
Hello, I'm experiencing the same problem. Sometimes it works, and then it's great, but a lot of times it doesn't, and I can't seem to figure out what's different the moment that it works. Hardwired the console to a dedicated Wifi router. Updated to latest firmware and software, both iMac and console are connected to the same network. UC control works just fine, but the Studio One option just won't appear on UCnet on my SL console. It's driving me mad, trying to focus on creating instead of diving into network gibberish..... I've been looking around in this forum, but it seems that there's no clear answer?

Help would be very much appreciated, thank you!
...