Questions & Answers

"Replace" option when you right click/click the drop down menu on plugins

+9 votes
82 views
asked Dec 2, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by tristanmendoza1 (490 points)
So coming from Pro Tools very recently and diving 100% exclusively into Studio One when I am writing, mixing, finalizing, anything I very often like to jump around with my plugins and experiment, or sometimes something just isn't working and I need to change whats on the channel. To do this in my previous workflow with Pro Tools I could just right click on an insert and hit "replace" and it would bring up my plugin list right away, or I can just hit "replace" and start typing for the automatic search function. I would love to see this in Studio One. Studio One prides itself on being quick and intuitive, and I happily agree in almost every case it is! Except when I need to replace the only insert on the channel with something else. I first need to remove the original plugin and then add the other one, or add the other one then remove the original plugin.

     PreSonus could even give it a "Studio One" flair and on top of that core feature add a modifier key when using arrow keys or a modifier plus the scroll wheel to quickly flip through plugins within that particular category. For example being able to have a single insert on a channel that happens to be a compressor and holding down a key and flipping through all your installed compressors. Maybe even be able to make a "quick toggle" list and just flip through all your plugins that you most often use. I feel something like this has to potential to cut down on "mouse miles" and really streamline my workflow as a mix engineer, and it would also be useful to me as an electronic artist when Im experimenting and my thought processes are going a mile a minute. I hope others feel the same way.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 8 by BezowinZ (1,150 points)
Yes please. I was coming to suggest this and figured I couldn't be the only one to experience more efficient ways in other DAWs.
0 votes
answered Apr 10 by jasonsachtjen (590 points)
yes, please.....you can drag from the browser and drop on an existing effect to replace but this is not ideal.  replace in the dropdown would be better.
...