Questions & Answers

Select MIDI notes by velocity

+5 votes
258 views
asked Jan 21, 2019 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by davlet (4,550 points)
I want to select only notes with highest velocity from top with select range tool. Or lowest vrlocity from bottom. Pro Tools works this way.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 19, 2019 by nathancarlton3 (390 points)
I'm also looking for a way to select and edit MIDI notes based on MIDI velocity. Grabbing the quietest notes, the loudest notes, the "middle" velocity notes with a range selection tool is very handy when editing parts such as string ostinatos (or doubling patterns in different instruments that will sound more convincing with a slightly different velocity than the original).
0 votes
answered Aug 15 by mikewhitney1 (1,040 points)
I wish this had more attention on it. This would be very helpful for arpeggios and ostinatos. I often end up with lower velocity notes being buried in the mix and it sounds like just a couple notes rocking back and forth, instead of all 3.
...