Questions & Answers

Editing velocity of selected MIDI note(s) using a fader

+8 votes
235 views
asked Mar 12, 2018 in MIDI Editing by moshegoldstein (1,350 points)
I would like to use one of the knobs on my MIDI controller to adjust the velocity of the selected note(s) while editing a MIDI event.

Is it possible to use a physical fader (or MIDI knob etc.) to set the velocity of the selected note(s)?

If setting velocity of selected notes (in editing mode) is not assignable to a MIDI controller, I think this feature should be implemented. I'm sure as many of you, I like combining my physical faders/knobs into my editing process. Less click-and-drags, more real hardware.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 27, 2018 by AlexTinsley (911,890 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 30 by michaelschmidle (190 points)
This feature would be such a huge improvement and workflow accelerator for me! Thanks for requesting this.
...