Questions & Answers

Play in half the time.

+8 votes
92 views
asked Jan 22, 2019 in Mixing by pauloluz (360 points)
Play music in "half the time" to use in something like mixing process on analog roll tape. Protools have this function. Studio One needs to have it, too.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 19, 2020 by timothyerk (690 points)
Shift + Spacebar in Pro Tools for half-speed playback is something I used OFTEN in PT to listen for clicks, pops, and other artifiacts and transitions. Really wish S1 had this also. Seems like a feature that would be super easy to implement.
0 votes
answered Jun 23, 2020 by skargribirgisson1 (150 points)
Yeah, and recording in half speed is really helpful as well. Deffo +1 from me.
...